Program 2015

14TH ANNUAL MERCURY CONFERENCE ON UNDERGRADUATE COMPUTATIONAL CHEMISTRY

July 23-25, 2015

BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY
Lewisburg, PA

Thursday, July 23

  • 2:00-5:00PM

    Check-in, registration

    Location: McDonnell Hall Lobby

  • 6:00-8:00PM

    Dinner (Picnic)

    Location: Behind McDonnell Hall (2nd floor of McDonnell Hall in case of rain)

  • 8:00PM-12:00AM

    Gathering at Uptown

    Location: Uptown (on campus, across from McDonnell Hall)

Friday, July 24

  • 7:00-8:30AM

    Breakfast

    Location: Bostwick Cafeteria (Elaine Langone Center)

  • 8:30-8:40AM

    Opening Remarks

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

Session I

  • 8:40-9:40AM

     

    Keynote Speaker: Greg Tschumper

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 9:40-10:40AM

     

    Keynote Speaker: Daniel Lambrecht

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 10:40-11:00AM

    Break

Session II

  • 11:00-12:00PM

     

    Keynote Speaker: Niri Govind

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 12:00-1:00PM

    Lunch

    Bostwick Cafeteria (Elaine Langone Center)

  • 1:00-1:15PM

    Conference Group Photo

    Location: Biology Building/Rooke Chemistry steps

Session III

  • 1:30-2:50PM

    Poster session oral presentations

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 2:50-4:10PM

    Poster Session I (For Last names beginning with A-K)

    Location: Terrace Room (Room 276 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 4:10-5:30PM

    Poster Session II (For Last names beginning with L-Z)

    Location: Terrace Room (Room 276 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 5:30-6:30PM

    Dinner

    Location: Bostwick Cafeteria (Elaine Langone Center)

  • 8:00PM-11:59PM

    Gathering at Uptown

    Location: Uptown (on campus, across from McDonnell Hall)

Saturday, July 25

Session IV

  • 7:00-9:00AM

    Breakfast

    Location: Bostwick Cafeteria (Elaine Langone Center)

  • 9:00-10:00AM

     

    Keynote Speaker: Qiaolin Deng

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 10:00-11:00AM

     

    Keynote Speaker: Joan-Emma Shea

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 11:00-11:20AM

    Break

Session V

  • 11:20-12:20PM

     

    Keynote Speaker: Elena Jakubikova

    Location: Gallery Theatre (Room 301 – Elaine Langone Center)

  • 12:20-1:00PM

    Lunch

    Location: Bostwick Cafeteria (Elaine Langone Center)

  • 1:30-2:30PM

    Conference Check-out

    Turn in keys

    Location: McDonnell Hall Lobby